A Good Day

Yeah… it’s the weekend, I got payed yesterday, the hard things at work are becoming routene, the car I’ve been goggling at is still for sell, my belly is fully of pork chow maign… I’m in a pretty good mood right now. I wonder what I should do now. Gotta clean my room tomorrow… and that means doing laundry. I’m on to “Life the Universe and Everything” in the Hitchhiker Series, I’ll read more before bed… there’s always that web page that I’m playing with but never posting… maybe I’ll do that for a while.

Yeah… The 94′ Saab Aero… it just sounds cool. I think it looks like a british mafia car… $7k for a cool looking car with 225horse power. Teehee, catch me if you can. By far the best bang for your buck that I’ve seen. 53ft^3 cargo space, four door, 5 nice sized seats for carrying friends around, and it’s a MANUAL. I hate my automatic, the problem I have with my transmission wouldn’t even exist if it were a manual. *grumble*

Anyway… things are happening… maybe I’ll have something to do tonight after all. Peace out.

Wierd Dreams While Sick

Yeah, I’ve got a sniffle and a sore throught. Why does it always seem to happen when I start a new job? It happened when I started at Home Depot.

I had a wierd dream last night too… I think it was actually episode II of a former dream I had not long ago… but I don’t remember that one much. It started out where I was in the place with trees, there was a random car and my dad’s Hyundai in a parking lot over yonder… and apparently it was at my dad’s house because I was afraid of waking him up by walking in the door. But he ended up calling me, he heard me stomping around but was too lazy to get out of bed or something. Anyway… I forgot what I had to say to him… I think it ended up just being “Hi, how’re things?” But apparently I was late for work, so I left in my Peugeot(I have this car in my dreams too, how depressing). I’m driving along… and there’s a train trax too the left of me… only I’m looking at me driving the car from the front… umm… something about the train made me think it was a good idea to ride my bike… so my mind did a cut scene and the car was gone and I was riding my old BMX bike…. THEN I realised I was going to be late to work, so I wished I had my car… I rode up to this big white building with Roman pillars and my car was inside… next scene, I’m riding and I see my ORC head master in the distance… he looked like one of the green guys tusky guys from Morrowind, not the LOTR orcs. Anyway, he said I was late and for this I was to wash dishes with sand. The funny thing about this orc, besides that he’s an orc, is that he usually speaks in riddles… very wierd, but since he’s in my head I know exacly what he’s talking about. The dishes turned out being these wooden objects that didn’t resimble forks, spoons or knifes… but apparently I didn’t think anything of this and started rubbing them against wet sand. As I did they changed color… interesting eh? Anyway… then the dream gets a little fuzzy, the main dude had a little chat with me, they showed my random funny looking flash cars… I was standing in front of a class teaching and something else happened… like I said… fuzzy. Very interesing, I actually enjoyed the dream… too bad I ended up waking from it and feeling like crap @ 4. Had a drink of water and went back to sleep and didn’t dream any more.

Anyway, time for work…

D in the H… Hillsboro that is

Well, I don’t work at Emoh De Pot any more. I only found out Saturday nightout when I checked the schedule. They took me off without telling me about it. Why am I not surprised. Actually I don’t care, not like I was emotionaly bonded to the place, I have so much interest in home maintainance you know. I’m happy to think that I wont be working for a Coorprate money machine any more. w00tage.

Spent my day off yesterday screwing around with Frontpage and made a layout for my website that I can be happy with. Only thing is that even though it worked in Frontpage, it came up with an error in Internet Explorer, and the spacing is completely off in FireFox. Sigh. I hate fixing bad code. Yeah, I got frustrted with Flash… and my friend is right, it doesn’t look as crisp or clean as CSS and HTML no matter what I try. Most probably don’t understand that… don’t worry, my web site will attempt to explain everything in beginner detail. That’s my idea, to make a web site that’ll help the average cyber-joe understand various computer workings… you’ll see.

Make sure you check out the latest StrongB, it was kinda funny. It’s no Dangeresque… but it maked me chuckle. You can’t expect brilliance every week.

Or Can You?

Big Space

You know, space really is very big… I’ve had a boring day of laying about, playing random games, and reading HHGTTG. In the between time I figured out that if you were to make 1 kilometer equal to 1 milimeter, Earth would be a little smaller then a hole in a compact disk. From the tip of my fingers to my throught would be the size of the sun… and the distance from the sun to the earth would be a little less than 5 foot ball fields. Saturn would be the CD… it’s just a crap load out there… 1.4 kilometers… no clue what that relates to. But yeah, space is really big. Time is another story… I need to be at work in a certain 15 minutes, telling me I may be a little late, but not late enough for anyone to give me a hard time about it.

Get a new and improved day! Only 9.95

Did I mention that I like my new job? Truely, yup yup. BTW, Drew Carry’s Green Screen new show on WB at 8:30 on thursday… FUNNY! I almost choked on my carrot sticks twice! If I ever put a party together or something it would be hella fun to do some of the games they play. Two people try to see who can last the longest without using words longer than one sylibal, if some one uses a two sylibal word another person comes to replace and the conversation resumes. They’re like dificult scherades, but that would make it SO fun. Everyone is just as foolish as everyone else 😉

Hitchhikers guide to the Galaxy is a great book, I’m reading it for the first time; even though I have three of the books on mp3. A couple of nuclear missles just got turned into a confused sperm whale and a bowl of petunias. I think I like having it read to me by my mp3s though, the words used definately sound more natural coming from a Brit.

Anyway, I’m goign to play with my trains for a while(a puter game)

First day

Well, had my first day at work today. I actually can’t wait to go back. Kind of a wierd feeling, even though I’m not sure how long it will last. Actually WANTING to goto work. It’s a cozey litte company. Everything is still done pretty logically and makes sense(unlike coorprate retailers). Kind of cool really. AND I find that I’m not as out of practice with computers as I thought… I was able to help out with techinical questions quite a few times today. Once I get back up to speed and INSIDE some computers, I’ll get my certifications sooner than I thought 😉

Maybe…

BTW, I’m pretty excited that Mt. Saint Hellins is acting up. I know… bad things can happen… I truely hope they don’t. But a side of me thinks it would make a good excuse to unify people a little. Without Helens, what would we have? That’s right polotics… or Hollywood(which is just as bad). Good thing the news(in addition) tells us that Mt. Hood has had one earth quake a year for the past while… and some peak in sisters has been developing a bulge most likely caused my magma. Based on the info out there now, nothing in Oregon has Helens like signs; don’t think there’s much to fear at the moment… but it does make me wonder how long the ring of fire is going to stay rockey ash. Scientests give it 30 years(on a 1-15 or 1-30 chance) in other words they can’t see the plates move or the magma flow. They just know that it shakes a little from time to time and the last time hood did a whole lot of anything was a mildly impressive spewing in 1805. It hasn’t been in a really distructive mood since the 1700s… so great uncle rock and aunty buffalo say. But buffalo don’t articulate… they tend to mumble alot. As for rocks… now that’s just silly. Even the smallest Babbel fish couldn’t pick up telepathic intentions comeing from those stubbern things.

Ketchup

Wow, I just read through my LJ again… ahh memories. Kind of nifty… it’s like a time capsule. So much has changed since May! Two new jobs, I ditched the new car and got a POS in stead, I went to church(even though it was purely social), I have gotten drunk once since then, I’ve made a few new friend, and I have seen every cartoon on Homestar’s website and am a SBemail regular. Still living with my mum tho :\ but with two jobs that will likely change once our 6 mo. lease runs out. I have cable now! BIG change. I got a orgasmic new mouse… Logitech MX 510 Blue, 8 buttons and ergonomic. Very comfy mouse. Oh yeah… I was going to sleep…